Winners - National Capital Homebrew Competition

Table 1: Standard American Beer (18 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stEric ParkerThe Spring SessionalAmerican Wheat BeerVanbrewers
2ndJon MainsMains LightAmerican Light LagerGTA Brews
3rdJon MainsMains Cream AleCream AleGTA Brews
HMMarie-Annick ScottPisswasserAmerican Light LagerEdmonton Homebrewers Guild

Table 2: International and Czech Lagers (11 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stMarie-Annick ScottPisswasser EuroInternational Pale LagerEdmonton Homebrewers Guild
2ndPaul HeslopCzech It OutCzech Premium Pale LagerCowtown Yeast Wranglers
3rdMarie-Annick ScottCzechersCzech Pale LagerEdmonton Homebrewers Guild

Table 3: Pale/Amber European Beer (24 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stAlex CochranVienna Lager Mk1 Vienna Lager 
2ndMarie-Annick ScottMagnificent BastardHelles BockEdmonton Homebrewers Guild
3rdPaul HeslopHells BellsMunich HellesCowtown Yeast Wranglers

Table 4: Dark and Strong Lagers (10 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stMarie-Annick ScottChmod 777DoppelbockEdmonton Homebrewers Guild
2ndChris TravisCloak And Dagger DunkelMunich Dunkel 
3rdCory DayMonkeys DunkelMunich DunkelVanbrewers
HMMike DabrosBock To BasicsDunkels Bock 

Table 5: Pale Bitter European Beer (20 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stTyler WilsonKonvention AleKolsch 
2ndJoey CaronPils Send MoreGerman PilsLe Ale'Gators Brew Club
3rdBrendan BohaychukStalag 13German PilsTurkeySlap Broject

Table 6: British Beers (17 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stMike DabrosESBStrong Bitter 
2ndMike DabrosCliveden Place Best BitterBest Bitter 
3rdMike DabrosModern EIPAEnglish IPA 
HMRobert DoerksenJuno BeachStrong BitterCowtown Yeast Wranglers

Table 7: Stouts (12 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stVicky LorbetskieMaple Oatmeal Stout Oatmeal Stout 
2ndDaniel CarterSouth CoastIrish Stout 
3rdAlex CochranThe DarknessOatmeal Stout 

Table 8: Strong British and American Ale (9 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stMarie-Annick ScottJubileeOld AleEdmonton Homebrewers Guild
2ndYves PoirierOil PanAmerican BarleywineMOB
3rdPaul HeslopJolly Good ShowEnglish BarleywineCowtown Yeast Wranglers

Table 9: Pale Ales (21 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stCory DayAnkletwisterBlonde AleVanbrewers
2ndJon MainsMains Pale AleAmerican Pale AleGTA Brews
3rdChris TravisSlippery When Wet IPAAmerican Pale Ale 

Table 10: British Browns (12 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stNick HodowskyPeanut SkinEnglish Brown AleGTA Brews
2ndAlex CochranDark Mild Mk8Dark Mild 
3rdAlex CochranEnglish Porter Mk2English Porter 

Table 11: Amber and Brown American Beer (16 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stMike HoneymanCalifornia VacationCalifornia CommonMoB
2ndAdam HurlburtDark And DankAmerican Brown AleGTA Brews
3rdStuart GeorgeSpruced Up AmberAmerican Amber AleTen Corners Homebrew Club

Table 12: American Porter and Stout (16 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stJimmy Bernier2-Penny American StoutAmerican StoutLe Ale'Gators Brewclub
2ndMichel LecavalierOne Eye PirateImperial StoutMembers of Barleyment
3rdBlake HartLockmaster's Imperial StoutImperial StoutDeep Trubble Mills
HMMike DabrosRobust PorterAmerican Porter 

Table 13: IPA (29 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stGuillaume DuffDans La Prison De LondresSpecialty IPAMembers of Barleyment
2ndMike DabrosStreet Dog IPAAmerican IPA 
3rdNik KozubCloud Bursting Rev 5Specialty IPAEdmonton Homebrewer's Guild

Table 14: European Sour Ale (10 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stMichel LecavalierRing Around The Cherries, Pockets Full Of BeersiesFruit LambicMembers of Barleyment
2ndZuzana ModrovicShit KriekFruit LambicVanBrewers
3rdIan MacLeodI Made This!Berliner WeisseMembers of Barleyment

Table 15: Belgian Ale (8 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stCory DayWitty ReparteWitbierVanbrewers
2ndJon MainsMains Belgian WitbierWitbierGTA Brews
3rdBill RileyLa PicardienneBiere de GardeVanBrewers

Table 16: Strong Belgian Ale (19 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stFrancois ChouinardTPZesteBelgian Blond Ale 
2ndMarie-Annick ScottGold DevilBelgian Golden Strong AleEdmonton Homebrewers Guild
3rdMike HoneymanFirst PlaceBelgian Golden Strong AleMoB

Table 17: Trappist Ale (12 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stEric PareQuad TroubleBelgian Dark Strong AleYUL Brewers
2ndBrendan BohaychukUnnamed As Of YetBelgian TripelTurkeySlap Broject
3rdErwin Kooi2 StuiversBelgian DubbelKABOB

Table 18: American Wild Ale (15 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stJimmy BernierTouski'brett CitraBrett BeerLe Ale'Gators Brewclub
2ndPaul HeslopMad HatterMixed Fermentation Sour BeerCowtown Yeast Wranglers
3rdAlvaro ReyesAlvaro And Cory Make A SourWild Specialty BeerVanBrewers

Table 19: Fruit and Wood Beer (10 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stYves PoirierTruelle De RuelleFruit BeerMOB
2ndAlvaro ReyesIch Bin Ein Passionfruit BerlinerFruit BeerVanBrewers
3rdHamish ClarkPrimavera (Vai Chuva)Fruit and Spice BeerVanbrewers

Table 20: Spiced Beer (9 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stIan MacLeodA Pumpkin Is A SquashAutumn Seasonal BeerMembers of Barleyment
2ndMarie-Annick ScottWinter CityWinter Seasonal BeerEdmonton Homebrewers Guild
3rdCory DayRich And CompellingSpice, Herb, or Vegetable BeerVanbrewers

Table 21: German Wheat Beer (10 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stChelsea TessierBeanstalk Spiced BrewWeissbierEdmonton Homebrewer's Guild
2ndDustin BanksSudden ClarityWeissbierEdmonton Homebrewers Guild
3rdGraeme Bredo'Weiss' DecisionWeissbierEdmonton Homebrewers Guild

Table 22: The Rogues Gallery (11 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stCory DayCoal StokerPre-Prohibition PorterVanbrewers
2ndCory DayGalactic OverlordExperimental BeerVanbrewers
3rdIan MacLeodYou Just Drank A Rye StoutAlternative Grain BeerMembers of Barleyment
HMPaul HeslopLucky Chucky And His Rubber DuckyHistorical BeerCowtown Yeast Wranglers

Table 23: Scottish and Irish Beer (10 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stMarie-Annick ScottGeneric Red AleIrish Red AleEdmonton Homebrewers Guild
2ndJeff SandiferTerra Cotta Red AleIrish Red AleFRB
3rdBenoit LariveeBL's RedIrish Red AleN/A